fbpx

Unfortunately, we don't support Internet Explorer anymore as it has been replaced by Microsoft Edge. Please try using Edge or an alternative modern browser for the best experience.

To Conquer Your IBS So You Can Get Back To Feeling “Normal” Start With This Free Training

Introduction

Welcome to CharlieJeane’s privacy policy. 

CharlieJeane respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.          Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how CharlieJeane collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our blog, or purchase a service or a product.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We have provided information in this privacy policy on how we use data collected during consultations and data we generate as part of our services.  However, it is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

CharlieJeane is the ‘data controller’ responsible for your personal data.

CharlieJeane is the trading name of CharlieJeane Cooke, of 4 Jervis Court, Sutton on Derwent, YORK, YO41 4JX, United Kingdom, a sole trader.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or wish to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by telephoning 07950942445 or by writing to us at hello@charliejeane.com or 4 Jervis Court, Sutton on Derwent, YORK, YO41 4JX, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in September 2019. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2.          The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

·   Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

·   Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

·   Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

·   Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

·   Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

·   Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

·   Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

·   Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Our website will not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.  We will contact you if we intend to collect or use any such sensitive data and provide you with information about how we intend to use it.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.          How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

·   Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

·   apply for our products or services;

·   create an account on our website;

·   subscribe to our service or publications;

·   request marketing to be sent to you;

·   enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

·   give us feedback or contact us.

·   Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookies policy for further details.

·   Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)    analytics providers;

(b)    advertising networks; and

(c)    search information providers.

·   Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.·   Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.

4.          How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·   Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·   Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·   Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

See ‘lawful basis’ in the Glossary, below, to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer(a) Identity(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:(a) Manage payments, fees and charges(b) Collect and recover money owed to us(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Financial(d) Transaction(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Profile(d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a survey or a competition(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Profile(d) Usage(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Profile(d) Usage(e) Marketing and Communications(f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical(b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Technical(d) Usage(e) Profile(f) Marketing and CommunicationsNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services or goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or, if there is no such link, by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.          Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

·   Our service providers, such as our IT services providers and our professional advisers.

·   Regulators.

·   Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.          International transfers

Some of our external service providers may be based outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

·   We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

·   Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries. 

·   Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.          Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.          Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

9.          Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the Glossary, below, to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10.       Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

·   If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

·   Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

·   Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.·   You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE

What’s in these terms?

These terms set out our disclaimers, and the content standards that apply when you upload content to our site, make contact with other users on our site, link to our site, or interact with our site in any other way.

Who we are and how to contact us

Charliejeane.com is a site operated by CharlieJeane (“We”). We are a sole trader, and our address is 4 Jervis Court, Sutton on Derwent, YORK, YO41 4JX, United Kingdom. 

To contact us, please use our contact form, or email us at hello@charliejeane.com.

By using our site, you accept these terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept the terms of this policy and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.  We amend these terms from time to time.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information and enjoyment only, and is aimed at the adult general population. The information included on this site is not a substitute for professional medical advice, examination, diagnosis or treatment. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain personally tailored advice which fits your individual needs, from a dietitian, physician, doctor or nurse, or other qualified healthcare provider before altering your diet, changing your exercise regimen, starting any new treatment, making changes to existing treatment or taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site. 

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

All opinions given by us on our website are our own opinions.

We do not guarantee results.  See our Terms of Supply, or the User Agreement you may have signed, for further information about how we limit our liability.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

When we might take commission

Where we do make it clear that we endorse a product, we may, at no extra cost to you, take a small commission if you purchase it.

As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Any affiliate links, such as to Amazon UK, are present with the purpose of generating a small revenue in order to partially cover the running costs of this site and maintain free access to its content.

User-generated content is not approved by us

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

How to complain about content uploaded by other users

If you wish to complain about content uploaded by other users please contact us.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

·   Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products or services to you, which will be set out in our Terms and Conditions of Supply or in the User Agreement you may have signed.

If you are a business user:

·   We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.

·   We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

·   use of, or inability to use, our site; or

·   use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

·   In particular, we will not be liable for:

·   loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

·   business interruption;

·   loss of anticipated savings;

·   loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

·   any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user:

·   Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

·   If defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. However, we will not be liable for damage that you could have avoided by following our advice to apply an update offered to you free of charge or for damage that was caused by you failing to correctly follow installation instructions or to have in place the minimum system requirements advised by us.

Prohibited uses of our site

You may use our site only for lawful purposes.  You may not use our site:

·   In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

·   To bully, insult, intimidate or humiliate any person.

·   To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards below.

·   To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

·   To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

·   any part of our site;

·   any equipment or network on which our site is stored;

·   any software used in the provision of our site; or

·   any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation, chat rooms and bulletin boards (interactive services).

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (Contribution), and to any interactive services associated with it.

The Content Standards must be complied with in spirit as well as to the letter. The standards apply to each part of any Contribution as well as to its whole.

CharlieJeane will determine, in its discretion, whether a Contribution breaches the Content Standards.

A Contribution must:

·   Be accurate (where it states facts).

·   Be genuinely held (where it states opinions).

·   Comply with the law applicable in England and Wales and in any country from which it is posted.

A Contribution must not:

·   Be defamatory of any person.

·   Be obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.

·   Bully, insult, intimidate or humiliate.

·   Promote sexually explicit material.

·   Include child sexual abuse material.

·   Promote violence.

·   Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.

·   Infringe any copyright, database right or trademark of any other person.

·   Be likely to deceive any person.

·   Breach any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

·   Promote any illegal activity.

·   Be in contempt of court.

·   Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

·   Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

·   Impersonate any person, or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.

·   Give the impression that the Contribution emanates from CharlieJeane, if this is not the case.

·   Advocate, promote, incite any party to commit, or assist any unlawful or criminal act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

·   Contain a statement which you know or believe, or have reasonable grounds for believing, that members of the public to whom the statement is, or is to be, published are likely to understand as a direct or indirect encouragement or other inducement to the commission, preparation or instigation of acts of terrorism.

·   Contain any advertising or promote any services or web links to other sites.

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out above.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. The rights you license to us are described in Rights you are giving us to use material you upload below.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out above.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

We do not store terrorist content.

Rights you are giving us to use material you upload

When you upload or post content to our site, you grant us the following rights to use that content:

·   a perpetual royalty free non-exclusive worldwide licence for CharlieJeane to use, copy and distribute that content.

·   a perpetual royalty free non-exclusive worldwide licence for other users of the site, and CharlieJeane’s contacts, to use, copy and distribute that content.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out above.If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact hello@charliejeane.com.

Breach of these terms

When we consider that a breach of these terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. 

Failure to comply with these terms may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

·   Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.

·   Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any Contribution uploaded by you to our site.

·   Issue of a warning to you.

·   Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

·   Further legal action against you.

·   Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.

The actions we may take are not limited to those described above, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer, please note that the terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, the terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Terms & Conditions

1.1 What these terms cover. These are the terms and conditions on which we supply products to you, whether these are goods or digital content. For terms and conditions for services, please see your client agreement.

1.2 Why you should read them. Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. If you think that there is a mistake in these terms, please contact us to discuss.

2.1 Who we are. We are CharlieJeane Cooke, trading as CharlieJeane, a sole trader established in England and Wales.  Our address is 4 Jervis Court, Sutton on Derwent, YORK, YO41 4JX, United Kingdom.  

2.2 How to contact us. You can contact us by telephoning our customer service team by writing to us at hello@charliejeane.com.

2.3 How we may contact you. If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order.

2.4 “Writing” includes emails. When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this includes emails.

3.1 How we will accept your order. Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us.

3.2 If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this in writing and will not charge you for the product. This might be because the product is out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

3.3 Your order number. We will assign an order number to your order and tell you what it is when we accept your order. It will help us if you can tell us the order number whenever you contact us about your order.

3.4 We ship Worldwide. Our website is solely for the promotion of our products in the UK. We are also able to ship to all European countries and US states at an extra cost that will be calculated at the ‘shipping’ stage according to your zip code/postcode.

4.1 Products may vary slightly from their pictures. The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that a device’s display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the products. Your product may vary slightly from those images.

4.2 Product packaging may vary. The packaging of the product may vary from that shown in images on our website.

5.1 If you wish to make a change to the product you have ordered please contact us. We will let you know if the change is possible. If it is possible, we will let you know about any changes to the price of the product, the timing of supply or anything else which would be necessary as a result of your requested change and ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change. If we cannot make the change or the consequences of making the change are unacceptable to you, you may want to end the contract (see clause 8 – Your rights to end the contract).

6.1 Minor changes to the products. We may change the product to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements.

7.1 Delivery costs. The costs of delivery will be as displayed to you at the ‘shipping’ stage of your cart.

7.2 When we will provide the products. During the order process we will let you know when your order is dispatched.

7.3 We are not responsible for delays outside our control. If our supply of the products is delayed by an event outside our control, then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. Provided we do this we will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received.

7.4 If you are not at home when the product is delivered. If no one is available at your address to take delivery and the products cannot be posted through your letterbox, we will leave you a note informing you of how to rearrange delivery or collect the products from a local depot.

7.5 If you do not re-arrange delivery. If you do not collect the products from us as arranged or if, after a failed delivery to you, you do not re-arrange delivery or collect them from a delivery depot we will contact you for further instructions and may charge you for storage costs and any further delivery costs. If, despite our reasonable efforts, we are unable to contact you or re-arrange delivery or collection we may end the contract and clause 2 will apply.

7.6 When you become responsible for the goods. A product which is goods will be your responsibility from the time we deliver the product to the address you gave us.

7.7 When you own goods. You own a product which is goods once we have received payment in full.

7.8 Reasons we may suspend the supply of products to you. We may have to suspend the supply of a product to:

a) deal with technical problems or make minor technical changes;
b) update the product to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements;
c) make changes to the product as requested by you or notified by us to you (see clause 6.)

8.1 You can end your contract with us. Your rights when you end the contract will depend on what you have bought, whether there is anything wrong with it, how we are performing and when you decide to end the contract:

a) If what you have bought is faulty or misdescribed you may have a legal right to end the contract (or to get the product repaired or replaced or to get some or all of your money back), see clause 11;

b) If you want to end the contract because of something we have done or have told you we are going to do, see clause 8.2;

c) If you have just changed your mind about the product, see clause 8.3. You may be able to get a refund if you are within the cooling-off period, but this may be subject to deductions and you will have to pay the costs of return of any goods;

d) In all other cases (if we are not at fault and there is no right to change your mind), see clause 9.

8.2 Ending the contract because of something we have done or are going to do. If you are ending a contract for a reason set out at (a) to (d) below the contract will end immediately and we will refund you in full for any products which have not been provided. The reasons are:

a) we have told you about an upcoming change to the product or these terms which you do not agree to;
b) we have told you about an error in the price or description of the product you have ordered and you do not wish to proceed;
c) there is a risk that supply of the products may be significantly delayed because of events outside our control; or
d) you have a legal right to end the contract because of something we have done wrong.

8.3 Exercising your right to change your mind (Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013). For most products bought online you have a legal right to change your mind within 14 days and receive a refund. These rights, under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, are explained in more detail in these terms. 

8.4 When you don’t have the right to change your mind. You do not have a right to change your mind in respect of:

a) digital products after you have started to download or stream these; and
b) any products which become mixed inseparably with other items after their delivery.

8.5 How long do I have to change my mind? How long you have depends on what you have ordered and how it is delivered.

a) Have you bought digital content for download or streaming (for example, a PDF)? If so, you have 14 days after the day we email you to confirm we accept your order, or, if earlier, until you start downloading or streaming. If we delivered the digital content to you immediately, and you agreed to this by ordering, you will not have a right to change your mind.

b) Have you bought physical goods (for example, diaries)? If so you have 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the goods, unless your goods are split into several deliveries over different days. In this case you have until 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the last delivery to change your mind about the goods.

9.1 Tell us you want to end the contract. To end the contract with us, please let us know by:

Email. Write to us at hello@charliejeane.com. Please provide your name, home address, details of the order and, where available, your phone number and email address.

9.2 Returning products after ending the contract. If you end the contract for any reason after products have been dispatched to you or you have received them, you must return them to us. If you are exercising your right to change your mind you must send off the goods within 14 days of telling us you wish to end the contract.

9.3 When we will pay the costs of return. We will pay the costs of return:

a) if the products are faulty or misdescribed;

b) if you are ending the contract because we have told you of an upcoming change to the product or these terms, an error in pricing or description, a delay in delivery due to events outside our control or because you have a legal right to do so as a result of something we have done wrong; or

c) In all other circumstances (including where you are exercising your right to change your mind) you must pay the costs of return.

9.4 What we charge for collection. If you are responsible for the costs of return and we are collecting the product from you, we will charge you the direct cost to us of collection, this will be notified to you at the point you have requested a return.

9.5 How we will refund you. We will refund you the price you paid for the products including delivery costs, by the method you used for payment. However, we may make deductions from the price, as described below.

9.6 Deductions from refunds if you are exercising your right to change your mind. If you are exercising your right to change your mind:

a) We may reduce your refund of the price (excluding delivery costs) to reflect any reduction in the value of the goods, if this has been caused by your handling them in a way which would not be permitted in a shop. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.

b) The maximum refund for delivery costs will be the costs of delivery by the least expensive delivery method we offer. For example, if we offer delivery of a product within 3-5 days at one cost but you choose to have the product delivered within 24 hours at a higher cost, then we will only refund what you would have paid for the cheaper delivery option.

9.7 When your refund will be made. We will make any refunds due to you as soon as possible. If you are exercising your right to change your mind then:

a) If the products are goods and we have not offered to collect them, your refund will be made within 14 days from the day on which we receive the product back from you or, if earlier, the day on which you provide us with evidence that you have sent the product back to us.

b) In all other cases, your refund will be made within 14 days of your telling us you have changed your mind

10.1 We may end the contract if you break it. We may end the contract for a product at any time by writing to you if:

a) you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information that is necessary for us to provide the products, for example, your address; or

b) you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the products to you or collect them from us.

10.2 We may withdraw the product. We may write to you to let you know that we are going to stop providing the product. We will let you know at least 14 days in advance of our stopping the supply of the product and will refund any sums you have paid in advance for products which will not be provided.

11. 1 How to tell us about problems. If you have any questions or complaints about the product, please contact us. You can write to us at hello@charliejeane.com  

11.2 Your obligation to return rejected products. If you wish to exercise your legal rights to reject products you must post them back to us. Please email us at hello@charliejeane.com.

12. 1 Where to find the price for the product. The price of the product (which includes VAT) will be the price indicated on the order pages when you placed your order.

12.2 When you must pay and how you must pay. We accept payment with the credit and debit cards, and other means, listed on our website. When you must pay depends on what product you are buying:

a) For goods, you must pay for the products before we dispatch them.

b) For digital content, you must pay for the products before you download them.

c) For services, you will be provided with a separate Agreement and you must pay in advance unless otherwise agreed by us

We can charge interest if you pay late. If you do not make any payment to us by the due date, we may charge interest to you on the overdue amount at the rate of 4% a year above the base lending rate of The Royal Bank of Scotland from time to time. This interest shall accrue on a daily basis from the due date until the date of actual payment of the overdue amount, whether before or after judgment. You must pay us interest together with any overdue amount. 

13.1 How we may use your personal information. We will only use your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy. 

14.1 We may transfer this agreement to someone else. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will contact you to let you know if we plan to do this.

15.1 Nobody else has any rights under this contract (except someone you pass your guarantee on to). This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms, except as explained in clause 1 in respect of our guarantee. Neither of us will need to get the agreement of any other person in order to end the contract or make any changes to these terms.

15.2 If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

15.3 Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

15.5 Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings. These terms are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Scottish or the English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Northern Irish or the English courts.